your guide to a better life at Technopark
Thursday August 21st 2014
Technopark Living

Kannur-Kozhikode-Kottayam-Trivandrum Jan Shatabdi Time Table

Jan Shatabdi

[Update 02-Aug-2013: The train has now been extended to Kannur, with stops at Thalassery and Vadakara]
[Update 18-Aug-2012: A new stop has been introduced at Mavelikara]

Southern Railway has released the schedule of the new Jan Shatabdi between Trivandrum and Kozhikode via Kottayam. The train has eight stoppages at Tirur, Shornur, Thrissur, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam, Chengannur, Kayamkulam and Kollam. The train runs five days a week.

The new days are different from the ones earlier published, and thankfully, more weekend-friendly for those working in Technopark and Trivandrum. There is a Friday afternoon service from Trivandrum and a Monday morning service to Trivandrum.

Train No.12081: Kannur-Kozhikode-Trivandrum Jan Shatabdi.
Runs on Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat.

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
CAN KANNUR Source 04:45 0
TLY THALASSERY 05:03 05:04 21
BDJ VADAKARA 05:22 05:23 43
CLT KOZHIKODE 06:10 06:15 90
TIR TIRUR 06:51 06:52 131
SRR SHORANUR JN 07:45 07:55 176
TCR THRISUR 08:28 08:30 208
ERN ERNAKULAM TOWN 09:45 09:48 280
KTYM KOTTAYAM 10:48 10:50 342
CNGR CHENGANNUR 11:23 11:25 377
MVLK MAVELIKARA 11:36 11:37 389
KYJ KAYANKULAM JN 11:45 11:46 397
QLN KOLLAM JN 12:30 12:33 438
TVC TRIVANDRUM CNTL 13:45 Destination 502

Train No.12082: Trivandrum-Kozhikode-Kannur Jan Shatabdi.
Runs on Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun.

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
TVC TRIVANDRUM CNTL Source 14:20 0
QLN KOLLAM JN 15:12 15:15 65
KYJ KAYANKULAM JN 15:49 15:50 106
MVLK MAVELIKARA 15:58 15:59 114
CNGR CHENGANNUR 16:10 16:12 126
KTYM KOTTAYAM 16:50 16:52 161
ERN ERNAKULAM TOWN 18:02 18:05 223
TCR THRISUR 19:16 19:18 295
SRR SHORANUR JN 20:10 20:20 327
TIR TIRUR 20:59 21:00 372
CLT KOZHIKODE 21:50 21:55 413
BDJ VADAKARA 22:29 22:30 460
TLY THALASSERY 22:49 22:50 482
CAN KANNUR 23:30 Destination 502
 
Table Source: Southern Railway

Leave a Comment